MICHAEL ALBERT CALENDAR
<SCROLL DOWN>
TO SEE
UPCOMING EVENTS:
THE MODERN
P O P A R T EXPERIENCE
SCHEDULE
UPCOMING EVENTS:
ART EXHIBITIONS, COLLAGE Workshops, "AN ARTIST'S AMERICA" Book Events, Teaching Programs & Artist/Author Appearances:
Now on View Two EXHIBITIONS in Tupper Lake, NY *Tupper Lake Public Library *Modern Pop Art Retrospective / 8 framed works (Courtney Carey)
and
Tupper Arts Center *framed art & art merchandise (Evie Longhurst)
2024
APRIL
April 1-30 EXHIBITION Morris County Public Library Whippany, NJ *One Man Show 28 Artworks (Marylou Sparano)
April 4 (Thursday) Morris County Public Library Whippany, NJ *Pop Art Program & Workshop 2-4pm (Elizabeth DeVincenzo)
April 8-9 (Monday-Tuesday) Glen Acres Elementary School West Chester, PA *Artist Visit 1 & 1/2 Days (Jessie Lefler)
April 10 (Thursday) Rhame Elementary School East Rockaway, NY *Special Evening Workshop for Families 6:30-8:30pm (Alycia Fahrenkrug)
April 11-12 Canton, PA *School Visit / Filming for Documentary (Theresa Ward-Morgan)
April 13 (Saturday) New Canaan gallery & Frame *Artist Appearance & Workshop 1-4pm (Heather)
April 14 (Sunday) Earth Day Initiative / Earth Day Fair in Union Square NYC 10am-6pm *Artist Appearance / Sir Real Coloring Workshop / Free Poster Giveaway & Signing
April 19 (Friday) New York Library Association Youth Services Conference / Clayton, NY *Vendor Table (C Romeo) 518-432-6952 x 105
May 11 Larchmont Temple Larchmont, NY *Special Event (Katie Oringer)
May 13-14 (Monday-Tuesday) Eastern Elementary School Lexington, Ohio *2 Days School Visit (Mary)
May 15 (Wednesday) Blackman Middle School 3945 Blaze Drive Murfreesboro, TN *School Visit (Deena Cruz) 615-904-3860
May 20-24 Divine Mercy Catholic School 2720 Orchards Rd. SW Edmonton, Alberta Canada *Weeklong School Visit / Special project (Bernard MacGregor)
Summer Tour 2024 Southwest & Western USA Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, Nevada, California *Details to Follow
May 29 (Wednesday) Scissors & Glue ABQ Collage Group Meeting & Workshop at The Open Space Visitor Center Albuquerque, New Mexico *Guest Artist / Speaker All Day Visit 9am-5pm (Terry Garrett)
May 30 (Thursday) El Pueblo de Abiquiu Library & Cultural Center 29 Co Rd 187 Abiquiu, New Mexico *Pop Art Collage Workshop 12-4pm (Sharon) 505-685-4884
May 31 (Friday) Camp Print & Paint at Children's Museum Tucson 200 South 6th Ave Tucson, AZ *Guest Artist 9am-12:30pm (Rameen Ahmed) 520-792-9985 x 112
June 1 (Saturday) Duncan Public Library 379726 AZ-75 Duncan, AZ *Pop Art Program / Afternoon Session 2-4pm (Sabrina Dumas) 928-359-2094
and
Clifton Public Library 588 Turner Avenue Clifton, Arizona *Pop Art Collage Workshop / Evening Session 6-8pm (Sabrina Dumas) 928-865-2461
June 2 (Sunday) Children's Museum Tucson 200 South 6th Avenue Tucson, AZ *Guest Artist / Drop-In Workshop 9am-5pm (Rameen Ahmed) 520-792-9985 x 112
June 3 (Monday) *Two programs
Thomas Branigan Memorial Library 200 East Picacho Avenue Las Cruces, New Mexico *Pop Art progrm 11am-1pm (Shaunna Foster) 575-528-3154
and
Safford City-Graham Library 808 South 7th Avenue Safford, Arizona *Pop Art Program 4:30-6:30pm (Lesley Talley) 928-432-4165
June 4 (Tuesday) *Two programs
East Mountain Branch / The Public Library Albuquerque NM 11am-1pm
and
Taylor Ranch Branch / The Public Library Albuquerque NM 3:30-5:30pm (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 5 (Wednesday) North valley Branch / The Public Library Albuquerque NM 3-5pm (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 6 (Thursday) *Two programs
Edgewood Community Library 171B NM344 Edgewood, NM *Pop Art Program 11am-1pm (Brandyn Burke) 505-926-9040
and
Los Griegos Branch / The Public Library Albuquerque NM 3-5pm (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 7 (Friday) Lomas Tramway Branch / The Public Library Albuquerque NM 3-5pm (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 8 (Saturday) *Twp programs
Placitas Community Library 453-NM Hwy 165 Placitas, NM *Pop Art Program & Summer Reading Kick Off Event 12-2pm (Nora Timmons) 505-867-3355
and
Juan Tabo Branch Library / The Public Library Albuquerque, New Mexico *3:30-5:30pm Library Programs (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 9 (Sunday) Imagine Children's Museum Taos, NM *Guest Artist / All Day Drop-In Workshop & Poster Giveaway (Tracy Jaramillo)
June 10 (Monday) Erna Fergussson Branch Library / The Public Library Albuquerque, New Mexico *2-4pm Library Programs (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 11 (Tuesday) *Two programs
Main Library Albuquerque, NM 11am-1pm
and
Tony Hillerman Branch Library Albuquerque, NM 3-5pm
June 12 (Wednesday) *Three Programs in Los Alamos, NM
Mesa Public Library 2400 Central Avenue Los Alamos, New Mexico *Pop Art Program & Workshop in THE ZONE for Elementary School Age Kids & Families 10:30am -12:30pm
and
Teen Program from 2-4pm (also in The Zone)
and
Older Teens & Adults Session 6-8pm *location to be determined (Aimee Doiron)505-662-8250
June 13 (Thursday) Octavia Fellin Public Library 200 West Aztec Avenue Gallup, NM *Pop Art Workshop 4-6pm (Phil Neilson) 505-863-1291
June 14 (Friday) Grand Canyon Community Library 1 Mather Business Center Grand Canyon Village, Arizona *Flag Day Celebration / Pop Art Collage Workshop 12-2pm (Daniel Bell) 928-638-2718
June 15 (Saturday) Page Public Library Page, Arizona *Pop Art program for Families 11am-1pm (Seairah Combest) 928-645-5802
June 18 (Tuesday) Farmington Public Library 2101 North Farmington Ave Farmington, NM *Pop Art program 3-5pm (Megan Bennett) 505-599-1270
June 24 (Monday)
June 25 (Tuesday) Los Angeles Public Library Los Angeles, California / Valley Plaza Branch *Pop Art program for Teens 4-6pm(Tara Smith)
June 26 (Wednesday) Los Angeles Public Library /Jefferson Branch Library 2211 W. Jefferson Blvd. Los Angeles, CA *Pop Art Youth Program 3-5pm (Karla Valdez) 323-734-8573
June 27 (Thursday) Santa Barbara Central Library Santa Barbara, California *Pop Art program 11am-1pm (Holly Higgins) 805-564-5602
and
Los Angeles Public Library / Eagle Rock Branch *Pop Art Youth Program 4:30-6:30pm (Caitlin Quinn) 323-258-8078
June 28 (Friday) Los Angeles Public Library Central Branch/ Octavia Lab Maker Space 630 West 5th Street Los Angeles, CA *All Afternoon Drop-In Pop Art Experience & Workshop 1-5pm (Lauren Kratz)
June 29 (Saturday) Monterey Public Library 625 Pacific Street Monterey, California *Pop Art Program 1-3pm (Bianca Nabarrete-Lopez) 831-646-3933
JULY
July 1 (Monday) *Two programs in Stanislaus County, CA
Stanislaus County / Salida Public Library 4835 Sisk Rd. Salida, CA *Pop Art program 1-3pm (Brian) 209-543-7353
and
Stanislaus County /Modesto Library 1500 "I" Street Modesta, CA *Pop Art Program 4-6pm (Brian Lillie) 209-558-7800
July 5 (Friday) Boulder City Library 701 Adams Blvd. Boulder City, NV *Pop Art Program 2:30-4:30pm (Jessica Jones) 702-293-1281
July 6- 20 Colorado Programs
July 6 (Saturday) Wilkinson Public Library Telluride, CO *Pop Art program 1-3pm (Jeanne Stewart) 970-728-4519 x125
July 8 (Monday) Mesa County Libraries Grand Junction, CO *Two Programs /
Central Library 12-2pm
and
Clifton Library 4-6pm (Rose Marie Frasier) 970-683-2429
July 9 (Tuesday) Gunnison County Public Library 1 Quartz Street Gunnison, CO *Pop Art program 5-7pm (Keelin) 970-641-3485
July 10 (Wednesday) Hotchkiss Public Library 149 East Main Street Hotchkiss, Colorado *Pop Art Program / Evening Session 6:30-8:30pm 970-399-7781
July 11 (Thursday) Montrose Regional Library Montrose, Colorado*Pop Art Program & Workshop 1-3pm (Tina Meiners) 970-249-9656
and
Ouray Public Library 320 - 6th Avenue Ouray, CO *Pop Art Program 4:30-6:30pm (Aimee Vann) 970-325-4616
July 12 (Friday) Granby Library 55 Zero Street Granby, CO *Pop Art Program 2-4pm (Christine Newell) 970-887-2149
July 13 (Saturday) Laramie County Library 2200 Pioneer Avenue Cheyenne, Wyoming *Pop Art program 2-4pm (Kayla ) 307-634-3561
July 15 (Monday)
Kutztown University Kutztown, PA *Special Zoom Workshop for Art Teachers Camp 10-11am EST (Julia Hovanec)
and
Wellington Public Library 3800 Wilson Ave Wellington, CO *Pop Art program 4-6pm (Mollie Ristoff) 970-568-3381 X 700
July 16 (Tuesday) *Two Programs
Buena Vista Public Library Buena Vista, CO *Pop Art program 10am-12pm (Beth Volpe)
and
Vail Public Library 292 West Meadow Drive Vail, CO *Pop Art program 2-4pm (Laurine Megna-Davis) 970-479-2184
July 17 (Wednesday) Lake County Public Library 1115 Harrison Ave Leadville, CO *Pop Art Program & Workshop 4-6pm (Becky Ison) 719-486-0569
July 18 (Thursday)
July 19 (Friday) Salida Regional Library 405 E Street Sailida, CO *Pop Art Program 2-4pm (Hannah Sites) 719-539-4826
EXHIBITION White Plains Public Library White Plains, NY August 1-September 30 One Man Show / Modern Pop Art Retrospective (Kathy Degyansky)
August 4 (Sunday) Lakeridge Resort Residences 811 Burr Mountain Rd. Torrington, CT *Artist Visit & Workshop 4-6pm (Katie Murphy) 860-201-6553
August 6 (Tuesday) White Plains Public Library White Plains, NY *Pop Art workshop for Kids 4th-8th Grades 4-6pm (Joshua Carlson) 914-422-6986
August 7 (Wednesday) Hicksville Public Library Hicksville, NY *Pop Art program 7-9pm (Jeannine Dillon)
Date to be rescheduled Harpers Ferry Public Library West VA *Library Program to be rescheduled (Crissy)
|